Home   |   About us   |   Contact us   |   Request Callback  
 
   
ALREADY A MEMBER ?
Username
Password

Translate

This Page To:

 
KODURU SRIGANGA REDDY & OTHERS V/S THE COMMISSIONER, ENDOWMENTS DEPARTMENT, HYDERABAD & ANOTHER, decided on Wednesday, October 4, 1978.
[ In the High Court of Andhra Pradesh, Writ Petn. No. 3506 of 1977. ] 04/10/1978
Judge(s) : GANGADHARA RAO
Advocate(s) : P. Babulu Reddy. R1, Government Pleader G.A.D., R6, E. Kalyanaram.
Judgment Full Text : Existing LawyerServices Members, kindly login above.

Non Members, Enter your email address:- and , to request this judgment.

Alternatively, you may send a request by email to info@lawyerservices.in for the Full Text of this Judgment (chargeable).

LawyerServices Facebook Page






#LawyerServices #bestlegalsoftware #legalsoftware #judgment #caselaw

  "1979 AIR (AP) 73"  ==   "1979 (1) Andhwr 291"  ==   "1978 (2) ALT 483"  ==   "1978 (2) APLJ 375"  ==   ""  







    Gangadhara Rao J.1. An interesting question of law is raised in this writ petition. It is whether the term of 'non-hereditary trustee' appointed by the Deputy Commissioner under Section 15 of the Andhra Pradesh Charitable and Hindu Religious Institutions and Endowments Act 1966 (hereinafter referred to as 'the Act') is to be reckoned from the date of their appointment or from the date when they take the oath of office and secrecy.2. The petitioners along with two others were appointed as 'non-hereditary trustees' of Sri Udayakaleswaraswami Venugopala and Lakshminarasimhaswamy temples of Gondavaram Village in Kovur Taluk Nellore District by the Deputy Commissioner Endowments Department Kurnool by his proceedings dated 20th Sept. 1974 for a period of three years from the date of his order. Under the same proceedings the Deputy Commissioner also directed the trustees to assemble in the office of the Executive Officer of the temple on 4th Oct. 1974 to take oath of office and secrecy before they enter upon their office and to elect one amongst themselves as Chairman of the Trust Board. The Inspector Endowments Department Kovur was authorised to conduct that meeting. Meanwhile one Ch. Ramaiah questioning the appointment of the trustees filed a revision petition before the Commr. Endowments Dept. and obtained interim stay of the orders of the Deputy Commissioner on 3rd Oct. 1974. Therefore the trustees could not assemble on 4th October 1974 take the oath and also elect the Chairman of the Trust Board The petitioners filed a petition before the Commissioner to vacate the interim stay but since no orders were passed for more than one year they filed a Writ Petition in this Court and a direction was issued to the Commissioner to dispose of the revision petition. The Commissioner dismissed the revision on 9th Feb. 1976. Thereafter the Assistant Commissioner called for a meeting of the Trust Board and administered the oath to them only in March 1976 and they are functioning as trustees since then. While so the Commissioner called for applications to constitute a fresh Trust Board to the temples from 19th September that is after counting the three years period of their term from the date of their appointment 20th September 1974.3. It is contended on behalf of the petitioners that a trustee cannot enter upon his office until the oath is administered to him and therefore the term of three years has to be reckoned only from the date when the oath was administered to him.4. In order to appreciate this contention it is necessary to refer to Sections 15 and 16 of the Act. The petitioners are appointed as trustees by the Deputy Commissioner under Section 15(2) of the Act which provides that the Deputy Commissioner may constitute a Board of Trustees consisting of not less than five and not more than seven persons appointed by him. Sub-section (5) of Section 15 provides that every trustee appointed under the Act shall hold office for a term of three years unless in the meanwhile he is removed dismissed or has resigned or otherwise ceases to be a trustee Section 16(2) provides that before a trustee enters upon his office the Commissioner or any other person authorised by him in this behalf shall administer to the trustee the oath of office and secrecy according to the forms prescribed for the purpose.5. A reading of these provisions shows that the Assistant Commissioner constitutes the Board of Trustees. Every trustee so appointed by him holds office for a period of three years. Before a trustee enters upon his office the Commissioner or any other person authorised by him shall administer to the trustee the oath of office and secrecy. Therefore if a trustee does not take the oath he cannot enter upon his office. The oath cannot be taken by himself but it has to be administered to him by the Commissioner or some person authorised by him. In these circumstances it has to be held that the term of three years has to be recokned only from the date when the oath is administered to a trustee but not when he is appointed.6. The learned Government Pleader relying upon the order of the Deputy Commissioner dated 20th Sept. 1974 which says that the petitioners were appointed for a period of three years from the date of his order has submitted that their term should be reckoned only from the date of the order that is 20th Sept. 1974. The trustees are appointed under the Act according to the procedure prescribed thereunder and therefore the question should be decided only in terms of the Act. Consequently I am of the opinion that the term of the trustees must be reckoned only from the date when the oath of office and secrecy was administered to them. If so the petitioners who were administered the oath only in March 1976 are entitled to remain in office till March 1979. Therefore the notice issued by the Commissioner dated 6th Sept. 1977 to the Executive Officer of the temples informing him that the term of the Board of Trustees had expired on 19th Sept. 1974 and to issue a notification calling for applications for appointment of fresh trustees is set aside. The Commissioner is at liberty to make fresh appointments for the Trust Board after the period of three years elapses from the date when the petitioners were administered the oath of office. Accordingly the Writ Petition is allowed but in the circumstances of the case without costs. Advocate's fee Rs. 100/-.Petition allowed.